The Valley of Death, 2021
Armenians and Turks, 2013
Tatul Hakobyan graduated from the Department of Journalism in Yerevan State University, and Georgian Institute of Public Affairs in Tbilisi. He has formerly worked as a correspondent for the newspapers Ankakhutyun (1991-1995) Yerkir (1998-2000), Azg (2000-2005), HETQ (2005-2006)Aztag (2005-2016), The Armenian Reporter (2008-2009) and as a political observer on regional issues of Radiolur news program of Public Radio of Armenia (2004-2008), Civilitas Foundation/CivilNet online TV (2009-2021).
Since 2014 he has been a coordinator of the ANI Armenian Research Center (https://www.aniarc.am/)
Tatul Hakobyan currently is an editor-in-chief at Aliq Media (https://www.aliqmedia.am/)
In 2005 he received Yerevan Press Club’s Annual Award for the coverage of regional issues in Azg daily. In 2009, Yerevan Press Club awarded him for his first book “Karabakh Diary; Green and Black”.
Hakobyan is a recipient (2014) of Haigashen Ouzounian Literary Award for his second book “Armenians and Turks”.
He is the 2016 winner of “The Time for Freedom of Press” – for consistent and comprehensive coverage of Karabagh conflict.
On February 20, 2019, Hakobyan received Media Excellence Award (2018 Universal Rigthts Award) in recognition of outstanding commitment to producing thoughtful and independent reports and promoting freedom of speech and expression.